PreenFM Forum

PreenFM => PreenFM2 => Topic started by: chaocrator on September 27, 2017, 08:43:14 PM

Title: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: chaocrator on September 27, 2017, 08:43:14 PM
currently preenfm2 does 4-part multitimbrality.
so, the question: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres (regarding overall polyphony remains the same) ?

here's why: since i use preenfm2 mainly for rhythm section, i would like to increase multitimbrality for more percussive sounds, which are monophonic by their nature. i would love to do all drums/percussion on a single unit.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: Xavier on September 28, 2017, 08:38:10 PM
Keeping the same polyphony would be difficult as more timbre adds more FX processing (1 per timbre) as well as more mix processing and more memory usage.

But that sounds doable if your reduce the polyphony.
The combo file format would have to be enhanced.

Sounds like a good project for anyone who wants to dig into the code  ;)
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: lokki on September 28, 2017, 10:34:01 PM
i'm interested in this actually, since i also only use monophonic sounds. i would like to see 8 monophonic timbres, doable?

maybe if we/you redo the combo file structure for preset saving of midi channel and offset this can be adressed as well, would be great!!!!


as always, i am up for it, but i will need some first guidance :-)

Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: chaocrator on September 29, 2017, 07:04:35 AM
i'm interested in this actually, since i also only use monophonic sounds. i would like to see 8 monophonic timbres, doable?

maybe if we/you redo the combo file structure for preset saving of midi channel and offset this can be adressed as well, would be great!!!!

as always, i am up for it, but i will need some first guidance :-)

even with reduced polyphony, the idea of 8-part multitimbrality sounds very attractive.
and absolutely sufficient for e.g. drums + bass.

unfortunately, i only could help with testing, but not with coding.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: lokki on September 29, 2017, 09:14:27 AM
yeah, the we was attributed to xavier :-) but testing will be very welcome.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: chaocrator on September 29, 2017, 01:27:52 PM
so, pls keep me informed, if any (semi-)working prototype will appear )

p.s. should be compile-time option, i think.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: Xavier on October 05, 2017, 09:58:18 PM
Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.

I tested quickly the combo : load and save the default and the bank ones.
Names are different for this "8 timbres firmware"  combo : extension is .cm8
so it should not erase you previous .cmb of.
But you'd better save your USB drive if you have important preset/combo on it.

You'll have no combo banks ready when first booting so you'll have to create at least one : go to Menu>Tools>Crea>Combo.

Xavier
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: chaocrator on October 05, 2017, 10:42:38 PM
Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.

WOW!  8)
i flashed new firmware, and i know what i'll do this weekend.
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: lokki on October 05, 2017, 11:22:52 PM
cool xavier! thanks so much for this. i'm abroad until sunday, but will try asap!

yeah...
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: chaocrator on October 06, 2017, 01:07:39 PM
probably off topic, but look here.
Audiothingies made a device that is very close to what i wanted to get from PreenFM2 when asked about increasing multitimbrality.
http://www.audiothingies.com/product/doubledrummer/

appears to be cool, but for my music styles, FM approach is better anyway, so i'm more likely to order one more PreenFM2 kit next year ))
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: lokki on October 06, 2017, 05:06:28 PM
yeah, to each their one i guess :-) for me open source and hackability is a must, so also much more likely to get a second preenfm2 at some point.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: lokki on October 10, 2017, 07:50:45 PM

Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.
seems to work fine so far, have to do some more heavy load testing :-)

the timbre numbers 5 to 8 are displayed on the "home" screen as 1 to 4. so if you play i1 and i5 you only see that i5 is playing. theoretically there would be space one row below. this is not a real bug, more cosmetics :-)
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: Xavier on October 10, 2017, 09:14:31 PM
Cool thanks for testing.
No problem with saving combos ?  :)

the timbre numbers 5 to 8 are displayed on the "home" screen as 1 to 4. so if you play i1 and i5 you only see that i5 is playing. theoretically there would be space one row below. this is not a real bug, more cosmetics :-)

Yes i know that.
But on the next line, there will be problem with modulation "Note1 Midi Scaling" and with the blinking midi clock.

The branch name is 8mono if you want to play with it.
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/8mono/src/hardware/FMDisplay.cpp#L1121
And the function bellow that erase the number after some time.

Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: lokki on October 10, 2017, 11:55:06 PM
saving combos worked fine.

i tried loading a combo when i had created the combo bank but not yet saved a combo sound. this resulted in a crash of the synth.
Title: Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
Post by: lokki on October 10, 2017, 11:59:37 PM
The branch name is 8mono if you want to play with it.
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/8mono/src/hardware/FMDisplay.cpp#L1121
And the function bellow that erase the number after some time.

i will probably clone this and make my adaptions for this version also.

as for the voice display, i don't really care :-) maybe one could make it display just lines or points for each voice that would then fit on one row?

something like: :::: (but each point can be turned on and off individually)
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: Xavier on October 11, 2017, 10:24:01 AM
this resulted in a crash of the synth.

Do you have a step to reproduce ?
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: opus.quatre on October 11, 2017, 05:48:34 PM
Hello there..
Quote
something like: :::: (but each point can be turned on and off individually)

That reminds me of something.. Was it Yamaha QX5 ?? But that was in a single line.. I prefer in 2 lines.. It's easier to identify which number is on or off, especially for numbers 3 to 6..

Have a nice day everyone..
Thierry
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: lokki on October 13, 2017, 04:31:55 PM
this resulted in a crash of the synth.

Do you have a step to reproduce ?

yes, create a new combo file and set the preen fm to load a combo on boot. don't create a combo and on start select an empty combo.

but, it is not really an issue...
Title: Re: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]
Post by: lokki on November 19, 2017, 11:10:18 PM
ok i massaged the 8timbre version and the latest 2.08a firmware together...pfffh. i have to learn to use gits merge i think. altough it said it could not merge automatically.

find attached the firmware. i also included my program change mod, that allows to specify what program change does change (combo, bank etc.) and i increased the maximum lfo frequency to 599.9 hz just for grinse. as xavier predicted, the display looks funny after 99.9 (it sputters into the bias number) but it appears to work fine.

cheers!