preenfm Forum

PreenFM => preenfm2 and preenfm3 => Topic started by: observer on May 06, 2019, 08:13:14 AM

Title: any way to select timbres via midi? [yes in firmware 2.10]
Post by: observer on May 06, 2019, 08:13:14 AM
I'm using an external midi controller and sequencer to make music with the Pfm2.
Running each voice on it's own channel, I wish there was a way to quickly change which voice is being edited and see the patch name without having to click through on the unit. This way, I could have the keyboard tell the pfm2 to focus on the same patch that I'm playing when switching between them.

Is it possible that this feature exists and I'm missing it?

I like the idea of using a master controller for all my synths, with as little menu diving as possible, but there are always little hurdles like this getting in the way.
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: observer on May 16, 2019, 10:17:14 AM
I guess I phrased the question badly.. whay I'm asking is whether there's a way to select which voice is showing on screen via midi message.

If not, any idea if this might be possible to implement?
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: Xavier on May 16, 2019, 05:32:24 PM
I guess I phrased the question badly.. whay I'm asking is whether there's a way to select which voice is showing on screen via midi message.

If not, any idea if this might be possible to implement?

No there is nothing to do that.
Maybe the easiest way would be to switch to the last instrument that was updated by midi.
Should be a modification here :
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/master/src/hardware/FMDisplay.cpp?ts=4#L637
Would need to call newTimbre(timbre) in a else condition, and see what happen...  ;)
I just worry when several instruments are updated at the same time.

To have a dedicated CC to change current timbre, that should be implemented  in the midi decoder class:
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/master/src/midi/MidiDecoder.cpp
But it would required a little code to propagate the new current timbre.

Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: observer on May 17, 2019, 02:36:06 PM
thanks for the reply!

Ok I see what you're saying. I'm not yet up to speed on coding, but I'm trying to learn.

I can imagine a problem with that idea:  I'm sequencing all four timbres simultaneously, usually with some cc automation. This would probably result in the screen just flitting between timbres with each channel's most recent cc event, no?

would it be possible to add a dedicated cc message for switching timbres? how intensive would it be to implement such a thing?
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: Xavier on May 19, 2019, 10:20:15 PM
I can imagine a problem with that idea:  I'm sequencing all four timbres simultaneously, usually with some cc automation. This would probably result in the screen just flitting between timbres with each channel's most recent cc event, no?

Yes, not very convenient.


would it be possible to add a dedicated cc message for switching timbres? how intensive would it be to implement such a thing?

That's the second part of my previous reply  ;)
I think it would be easier to remember the 4 instruments  or to press the "Inst" button.

Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: observer on May 22, 2019, 05:58:55 AM
Quote from: Xavier

would it be possible to add a dedicated cc message for switching timbres? how intensive would it be to implement such a thing?

That's the second part of my previous reply  ;)
I think it would be easier to remember the 4 instruments  or to press the "Inst" button.

ah! sorry, I misunderstood. Still not quite sure I understand what you mean by remembering the 4 instruments.
I guess the point is lost on me as I'm not a coder (yet).. sorry if I'm missing something obvious.

I love this synth, but I find jumping between patches and timbres to be the most cumbersome part of working with the preenfm2.
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: kelanimal on May 28, 2019, 11:57:25 PM
Quote
I love this synth, but I find jumping between patches and timbres to be the most cumbersome part of working with the preenfm2.

I 100% agree. Any update or progress on this? Also loving the Preen but I also would love to be able to easily switch between Preen presets with a midi controller foot switch so I can seamlessly switch presets when performing.
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: observer on May 29, 2019, 06:36:00 AM

I 100% agree. Any update or progress on this? Also loving the Preen but I also would love to be able to easily switch between Preen presets with a midi controller foot switch so I can seamlessly switch presets when performing.

Glad to hear I'm not alone. I'm controlling the preen from a keyboard and sequencer setup, so I find that when I want to get to the panel to make edits, I end up doing more menu diving than I'd like.

I don't have the coding skills to make my own custom firmware, but I'd be willing to pay (I'm a struggling musician, so within reason  ;)) for this addition.

also, if anyone has any ideas on this one that I've mentioned in another thread: the ability to save changes to patches quickly. This seems like a bigger fish to fry, but I run into this problem all the time - my sequencer calls up 4 timbres, I edit some of them and yet to save them, I need to navigate to the program and bank manually, or save it as a new patch. Wish there was some sort of buffer so once could update the existing patch. I really like to fine tune patches as I'm working on tunes and this really slows things down to a snail's pace.

These are problems that people only using only the front panel probably wouldn't run into. I'm curious to hear from those who use the PFM2 in a larger setup, sequencing with external gear.
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: Xavier on May 30, 2019, 09:56:10 AM
I'm trying to understand exactly what you need here.

I love this synth, but I find jumping between patches and timbres to be the most cumbersome part of working with the preenfm2.

So for timbre :
A new midi CC whichi accepts 4 values (let's say 1, 2, 3, 4) and will change the current instrument of the preenfm2 (display).
Did i got it ?

You also talk about patches ? What do you mean ?


I 100% agree. Any update or progress on this? Also loving the Preen but I also would love to be able to easily switch between Preen presets with a midi controller foot switch so I can seamlessly switch presets when performing.

Kelanimal, do you want to switch between preset (bank) or between the preenfm2 4 instruments ?
For preset, the preenfm2 responds to control change and you can also specify which bank
http://ixox.fr/preenfm2/manual/midi/

Can you give more info on how you would like it to behave ?
Maybe let me know an other synth that works better.


Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: Xavier on May 30, 2019, 02:44:59 PM

I'm thinking also about adding a midi channel (modifiable in the settings) that would correspond to the current instrument.
That could be usefull.

Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: Xavier on May 30, 2019, 03:09:57 PM
It was simpler than expected.
I attached a new 2.10 firmware that adds :
. CC#119 : value 1, 2, 3, 4 select the current preenfm2 instrument. Display is updated.
. A new setting "Tools>Set> Current Ch." (after the "Midi ch") . It allows you to use a midi channel that is redirected to the current instrument. Default value is none.

That should allow you to easily modify and play the 4 instruments that are loaded.

For the currious the changes are here :
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/commit/4743a3fd05ede8e8cdb9cfab978940af9fc20dc0

Let me know what you think,



[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: kelanimal on June 03, 2019, 11:58:56 PM
Quote
Kelanimal, do you want to switch between preset (bank) or between the preenfm2 4 instruments ?
For preset, the preenfm2 responds to control change and you can also specify which bank
http://ixox.fr/preenfm2/manual/midi/

Can you give more info on how you would like it to behave ?
Maybe let me know an other synth that works better.

@xavier - Thank you! I will install the firmware update and see where that takes me. To answer your question, my intention is to switch between preen instruments using a MIDI foot switch. For example, have each instrument (say "DX7 lead" or "E. Piano") be easily assignable to a button on a MIDI controller so you can toggle between instruments when you're performing.

(I attached a photo of the controller I'm hoping to implement)
Title: Re: any way to select timbres via midi?
Post by: observer on June 09, 2019, 05:21:22 AM
It was simpler than expected.
I attached a new 2.10 firmware that adds :
. CC#119 : value 1, 2, 3, 4 select the current preenfm2 instrument. Display is updated.
. A new setting "Tools>Set> Current Ch." (after the "Midi ch") . It allows you to use a midi channel that is redirected to the current instrument. Default value is none.

That should allow you to easily modify and play the 4 instruments that are loaded.

For the currious the changes are here:
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/commit/4743a3fd05ede8e8cdb9cfab978940af9fc20dc0

Let me know what you think,

oh wow! Thanks Xavier!!

That should do the trick.

to answer your question above about the patch changes, (apologies for being vague) I was referring to the situation I often find myself in: not easily able to save changes to patches (it's probably just my setup - it's sort of cumbersome when using external PC messages as it takes a fair amount of menu diving from my controller to locate the PC # (I have a midi knob assigned to it, but without a display)
this fix should help make this situation easier though. Thanks again! I'll try it out this evening.

cheers