PreenFM Forum

PreenFM => PreenFM2 => Topic started by: karlisss on November 17, 2019, 01:42:50 PM

Title: harsh noize when midi in
Post by: karlisss on November 17, 2019, 01:42:50 PM
hallo all!
built preen fm2..
i cant understand on what settings it takes midi in and plays proper patch sound and when it takes in midi and plays harsh sound and then i cant change patch anymore...
sometimes in rare ocasions it works like fine, but as soon i  LOAD patch, then later on i cant change or reload other patch - harsh sound is back

update:
It works as should, if preen fm2 is plugged in vi usb to PC before i open Ableton.
but problem with changeing patch stays... once i load patch, i cant change it to different presset


anny ideas?
Title: Re: harsh noize when midi in
Post by: Xavier on November 17, 2019, 08:55:14 PM
It works as should, if preen fm2 is plugged in vi usb to PC before i open Ableton.
but problem with changeing patch stays... once i load patch, i cant change it to different presset

Hi,

It's difficult to understand what's going on.

If Turning encoders does nothing  : try to disable "midi thru" in the "Tools->Set" Menu.
If the problem is something else, please try to explain what you do.

Xavier
Title: Re: harsh noize when midi in
Post by: karlisss on December 21, 2019, 02:10:31 PM
hi!
update here.
i somehow changed the initial patch, so no harsh sound at startup anymore, but other bug remains
when i load preset and edit it i cant reload different preset. to so i need to unplug usb and restart my preenfm2, then i can load a new patch to work with and same goes again..
Title: Re: harsh noize when midi in
Post by: Xavier on December 21, 2019, 03:43:39 PM

Hi,

1. Put your USB key in a computer, backup it.
2. Format it in FAT32.
3. Put back the key in the preenfm2

If it still does not work try with an USB key.

Title: Re: harsh noize when midi in
Post by: karlisss on February 14, 2020, 10:34:11 AM
i did that. but still the same, as soon i load some preset, tweak it and want to load new preset i cant do that.
and first loaded preset stays in synth till restart it.
maybe there is some special way how to exit preset tweaking mode ?
in meantime i can press 5 left side buttons and i can hear preset only that way. but i cant load it