Author Topic: Is it possible to increase number of timbres ? [Yes, firmware in this thread]  (Read 296 times)

chaocrator

  • Team member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
currently preenfm2 does 4-part multitimbrality.
so, the question: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres (regarding overall polyphony remains the same) ?

here's why: since i use preenfm2 mainly for rhythm section, i would like to increase multitimbrality for more percussive sounds, which are monophonic by their nature. i would love to do all drums/percussion on a single unit.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 10:01:10 PM by Xavier »

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2017, 08:38:10 PM »
Keeping the same polyphony would be difficult as more timbre adds more FX processing (1 per timbre) as well as more mix processing and more memory usage.

But that sounds doable if your reduce the polyphony.
The combo file format would have to be enhanced.

Sounds like a good project for anyone who wants to dig into the code  ;)

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2017, 10:34:01 PM »
i'm interested in this actually, since i also only use monophonic sounds. i would like to see 8 monophonic timbres, doable?

maybe if we/you redo the combo file structure for preset saving of midi channel and offset this can be adressed as well, would be great!!!!


as always, i am up for it, but i will need some first guidance :-)


chaocrator

  • Team member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2017, 07:04:35 AM »
i'm interested in this actually, since i also only use monophonic sounds. i would like to see 8 monophonic timbres, doable?

maybe if we/you redo the combo file structure for preset saving of midi channel and offset this can be adressed as well, would be great!!!!

as always, i am up for it, but i will need some first guidance :-)

even with reduced polyphony, the idea of 8-part multitimbrality sounds very attractive.
and absolutely sufficient for e.g. drums + bass.

unfortunately, i only could help with testing, but not with coding.

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2017, 09:14:27 AM »
yeah, the we was attributed to xavier :-) but testing will be very welcome.

chaocrator

  • Team member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2017, 01:27:52 PM »
so, pls keep me informed, if any (semi-)working prototype will appear )

p.s. should be compile-time option, i think.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 01:29:47 PM by chaocrator »

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2017, 09:58:18 PM »
Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.

I tested quickly the combo : load and save the default and the bank ones.
Names are different for this "8 timbres firmware"  combo : extension is .cm8
so it should not erase you previous .cmb of.
But you'd better save your USB drive if you have important preset/combo on it.

You'll have no combo banks ready when first booting so you'll have to create at least one : go to Menu>Tools>Crea>Combo.

Xavier
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 10:07:37 PM by Xavier »

chaocrator

  • Team member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2017, 10:42:38 PM »
Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.

WOW!  8)
i flashed new firmware, and i know what i'll do this weekend.

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
cool xavier! thanks so much for this. i'm abroad until sunday, but will try asap!

yeah...

chaocrator

  • Team member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
probably off topic, but look here.
Audiothingies made a device that is very close to what i wanted to get from PreenFM2 when asked about increasing multitimbrality.
http://www.audiothingies.com/product/doubledrummer/

appears to be cool, but for my music styles, FM approach is better anyway, so i'm more likely to order one more PreenFM2 kit next year ))

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
yeah, to each their one i guess :-) for me open source and hackability is a must, so also much more likely to get a second preenfm2 at some point.

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2017, 07:50:45 PM »

Midi channels are still in Menu=>Settings, but i have a proto with 8 timbres.
Let me know if you find any bugs.
I also didn't test it under heavy load.

Screen displays "8 timbres" when booting with the version 2.07 b1.
seems to work fine so far, have to do some more heavy load testing :-)

the timbre numbers 5 to 8 are displayed on the "home" screen as 1 to 4. so if you play i1 and i5 you only see that i5 is playing. theoretically there would be space one row below. this is not a real bug, more cosmetics :-)
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 09:08:42 PM by Xavier »

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1185
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #12 on: October 10, 2017, 09:14:31 PM »
Cool thanks for testing.
No problem with saving combos ?  :)

the timbre numbers 5 to 8 are displayed on the "home" screen as 1 to 4. so if you play i1 and i5 you only see that i5 is playing. theoretically there would be space one row below. this is not a real bug, more cosmetics :-)

Yes i know that.
But on the next line, there will be problem with modulation "Note1 Midi Scaling" and with the blinking midi clock.

The branch name is 8mono if you want to play with it.
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/8mono/src/hardware/FMDisplay.cpp#L1121
And the function bellow that erase the number after some time.


lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
saving combos worked fine.

i tried loading a combo when i had created the combo bank but not yet saved a combo sound. this resulted in a crash of the synth.

lokki

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible/difficult to increase number of timbres ?
« Reply #14 on: October 10, 2017, 11:59:37 PM »
The branch name is 8mono if you want to play with it.
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2/blob/8mono/src/hardware/FMDisplay.cpp#L1121
And the function bellow that erase the number after some time.

i will probably clone this and make my adaptions for this version also.

as for the voice display, i don't really care :-) maybe one could make it display just lines or points for each voice that would then fit on one row?

something like: :::: (but each point can be turned on and off individually)