Author Topic: Turn patches into a bank on PC?  (Read 999 times)

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« on: January 21, 2021, 12:48:48 PM »
So i've made 200+ new patches recently using the fantastic editor, they're saved on my PC.. Isn't there some way i can make these into a bank(s), or do i have to upload each individual patch?

I have 500 patches saved in total now (300 are uploaded manually, one by one) but i want to rearrange all of it, which will be very tiresome if i have to upload each of the 500 patches from the editor and do the saving on the preenfm2.

Just a simple script where you put all patch files you want as a bank in a folder and execute a .bat file to merge it to a bank would be immensely helpful :)
« Last Edit: January 21, 2021, 12:52:42 PM by vurt »

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2021, 08:52:06 PM »
So i've made 200+ new patches recently using the fantastic editor, they're saved on my PC.. Isn't there some way i can make these into a bank(s), or do i have to upload each individual patch?

I have 500 patches saved in total now (300 are uploaded manually, one by one) but i want to rearrange all of it, which will be very tiresome if i have to upload each of the 500 patches from the editor and do the saving on the preenfm2.

Just a simple script where you put all patch files you want as a bank in a folder and execute a .bat file to merge it to a bank would be immensely helpful :)

Aouch...
Editor files and pfm bank are totally different. First one is a ziped xml text file, and the second one is a dump memory of the ARM memory.
Pfm can read bank but knows nothing about editor file, and vice-versa.

Let me think about a solution....  ???


vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2021, 09:13:06 PM »

Aouch...
Editor files and pfm bank are totally different. First one is a ziped xml text file, and the second one is a dump memory of the ARM memory.
Pfm can read bank but knows nothing about editor file, and vice-versa.

Let me think about a solution....  ???

Thanks, hope you can come up with something! Because I can hardly be alone in wanting to either upload a complete bank or sometimes wanting to rearrange your entire bank(s) so it all has to be uploaded again.
It can really turn into a mess after a while where the banks have no consistency (can be cool too, but makes it hard to find specific sounds)..

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2021, 09:51:43 PM »

There were several requests about bank management.
I also need one :)
Can be fun to do.

I think that could be done from the editor menu :

1. Create folder presets from preenfm bank
2. Create preenfm bank from folder presets

(2) requires a step to reorder the preset.


vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2021, 11:03:59 PM »
That would be amazing :) Having so much fun with this synth but the bank management is an issue for sure.

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2021, 10:18:58 PM »
Just for the update.
I'm working on that.

Hope to have something within a week.

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2021, 12:14:24 AM »
Oh cool, you've made my day (well night actually) :)

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2021, 10:04:19 PM »

Hi vurt,
Can you give a try at the editor v 3.1.0 ?
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2Controller/releases

Please backup your bank and preset before using it.
I made a fair amount of tests but i woudln't like a bad bug to corrupt your bank ;)

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2021, 10:05:49 PM »

Hi vurt,
Can you give a try at the editor v 3.1.0 ?
https://github.com/Ixox/preenfm2Controller/releases

Please backup your bank and preset before using it.
I made a fair amount of tests but i woudln't like a bad bug to corrupt your bank ;)

Yay! I will test it :) Thanks a lot!

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2021, 11:05:42 PM »
Seems to work great! Really great interface with both renaming and drag and drop, love it, more than i could ever ask for :)

The only issue for us with eurorack version is that these new editors don't yet have CV in the destinations. But i checked, and its possible to create a bank and it won't mess up these settings for the patches, i also tried renaming and thus resaving the patch and it won't remove or mess up these destinations either, so that's good! I can switch to the older editor with the CV destinations when i create patches.

Man, the editor is really state of the art now, i mean i use Elektron's editors for Analog Four and Digitone and to me this editor is easier to use just more no-nonsense overall, really great work.
 

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2021, 10:20:39 AM »
Thanks for the feedback  and nice words :)

You're right, the modif i made for pfm2/pfm3 switch does not work well with the Eurorack version.
Will fix that.

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2021, 10:21:27 PM »
Might have discovered a bug?

I've noticed that every time i make a bank i get 2 doubles. E.g now i have two patches called "Darkmess" even though i only have 1 file called that. If i remove the 1 filled called Darkmess, and try again; now i have no patch called that.

Before that i made a bank and i had two patches named "Death", so i removed the file called "Death" from the folder, tried again, same thing, no patch now exists with that name.

So it does not seem like i have named two patches the same thing.

I have used 128 files in the folder, no more, no less.

edit: yeah, if i remove "Darkmess", now i instead have two patches called "Dancechord", so it just took the next file in order and made it a double. 
« Last Edit: January 31, 2021, 10:44:59 PM by vurt »

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2021, 09:20:13 AM »

OK looks like a bug.

Do you see the double in the "drag&drop / reorganize" window ? or only in the bank ?
What position is the double ? the last one ?

Can you zip the folder and share it somewhere ?

vurt

  • Team Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2021, 12:58:54 PM »
I can email a .7z archive to you, give me the email adress :)
 

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Turn patches into a bank on PC?
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2021, 05:50:22 PM »

OK got your bank. Not listened to it yet ;)

Which one is doubled when you create a bank from the presets you sent me ?
Cannot see any double.

I Tried on PC.
Do you use a mac ? (will try on mac later).