The Old Case

 

For the case you need the 6 plastic parts, the 4 enclosure feet and the screws and nuts.

DSC00931

 

 

Start by sticking the 4 enclosure feet on the bottom part.

On the pictures above and bellow you see the bottom side of the bottom part so it’s the side on which you should stick the feet.

 

DSC00933

 

Then flip the bottom part over and fix the 1 side. The right angles of the side are against the bottom part like shown on the picture bellow.

All the clean transparent parts are fixed with the 8 screws 12mm M2.5.

 

DSC00934

 

The continue with the second side and the front part like you can see bellow.

 

DSC00935

 

Add the back part and it should look like this :

 

DSC00936

 

 

Here is how to prepare the midi cable.

 

Here is a first view of this wiring.

 

DSC01413

 

The 2 cables have two different lengths. On mine the brown and black wire are 7cm and 6cm. I think they could be a bit smaller.

 

DSC00873

Respect the colors and solder like this.

DSC00874

 

In case it’s not clear on the image above, the brown and black wire are soldered against pin 5 and 4.

MIDI_connector2

 

And screw these 2 cables in the back surface with the 4 * 8mm screws and 4 M2.5 nuts.

The 7cm cable is for midi Out and the 6cm for midi In.

DSC00875

 

 

 

Take top controle surface, the 4 screws 20mm M3 and the 4 M3 nuts.  Prepare the top part like this.

 

DSC00866

Insert the 4 screws in the 4 holes of the PCB then fix it with the 4 M3 nuts.

 

 

DSC01412

 

 

 

Put this part and the crystal box side by side. Plug the midi cables.

 

DSC00876

 

Add the white cap and the knobs.

 

DSC00870