Author Topic: Using the PreenFM2  (Read 8999 times)

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Using the PreenFM2
« on: November 25, 2013, 05:25:03 PM »
hi there, noticed in the settings test note velocity. how do you trigger a test note, also can the operators feedback on themselves. cheers

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2013, 06:06:57 PM »

Trigger test notes are not working yet. I'll work on that very soon.

Operators cannot feedback in the PreenFM.
That works with phase modulation (used by yamaha in the DX series) but not with frequency modulation that is used in the PreenFM. It changes the pitch of the sound.
Changing the waveform (saw, square, noise) of on operator can simulate some self feedback values.

Xavier



martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2013, 08:41:09 PM »
many thanks

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2013, 10:18:05 PM »

Most of the code was ready. You motivated me to finish it.
Download 0.9e from this page.

As written, hold "Inst" and play with the 5 left buttons.
While holding "Inst" press the same button to send a note off.

Xavier


martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2013, 11:51:09 PM »
brilliant cheers

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2013, 06:38:12 PM »
hi there Xavier is there any way you can add a function to a button to make whatever value you are adjusting to go to Zero. And also would it be possible for the test note to play while previewing presets. cheers

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2013, 10:27:17 PM »
Hi,

hi there Xavier is there any way you can add a function to a button to make whatever value you are adjusting to go to Zero.

Yes : Menu button + turn an encoder.
Reminder : Inst  button + turn an encoder. Change the value 10x faster.


And also would it be possible for the test note to play while previewing presets. cheers

Just added in 0.9g : you can use the left buttons (without holding "Inst") when previewing PreenFM bank preset or DX7 ones.

Xavier
« Last Edit: November 27, 2013, 10:30:53 PM by Xavier »

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2013, 05:23:53 PM »
cheers. another question, whats the difference between the normal and overclockes bin files, is it just the sample rate, and if so does it cause any other problems.
thanks

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2013, 08:41:16 PM »
cheers. another question, whats the difference between the normal and overclockes bin files, is it just the sample rate, and if so does it cause any other problems.
thanks

Good question, i don't remember if i wrote that clearly somewhere. I should start a FAQ.

The STM32F4 used by the preenFM is supposed to run at 168Mhz.

The "overclocked firmware" clocks the ARM microcontroller at 192Mhz.
I laveraged this speed to increase the sample rate from 39Khz to 44Khz.
The sound is not obviously better in low and medium frequency. But this allows the PreenFM to alias higher in frequency. So high pitched sound sound better.

There is no risk to burn your Microcontroller. The worst consequence would be a freeze.
I've never seen any problem.
I even hesitated to upload by default the overclocked version.

What you can do as a customer :
Flash the overclocked version. If it's OK, stick with it.
If you preenFM is unstable, flash the regular one.
Have them both on your USB drive and you'll be able to switch from one version to the other in 5 seconds. (Hold "Op" button while switching on).

Keep the question coming ;-)

Xavier

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2013, 09:08:50 PM »
cheers man will do. been playing with it for a couple of weeks cant put it down. another thing. the left and right audio out, i am only using right out but its in stereo.

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2013, 02:47:20 PM »

No possibility to have mono output for the moment.
I have to think about a proper solution but i really find sad not to enjoy the stereo output ;-)

Xavier

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2013, 07:41:54 PM »
no its really cool no probs just wondered why, also have the left output going thro a shruthi, 4 pole.

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2013, 07:45:20 PM »
also sorry forgot, sometimes get a glitch with instruments button scrolling through instruments funny enough, skips sometimes missing instruments, dont know if its my preen build or code. cheers

Xavier

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2013, 09:33:14 PM »
no its really cool no probs just wondered why, also have the left output going thro a shruthi, 4 pole.

Stereo with only the right output ????
Well that sounds magical...   ;) i have no idea what is the stereo you hear.

skips sometimes missing instruments, dont know if its my preen build or code.

What rotary encoder do you use ?
Have you checked both 12 & 24 in "rot. Enc." settings ?

martindunne

  • Team Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Using the PreenFM2
« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2013, 10:39:06 PM »
hi was wondering if it would be possible to hear frequency changes real time while playing test note. i can only hear changes when a new note is played.
cheers